Refuse disposal and treatment
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,900,000
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 18 January 2018
- Submission
- 19 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Melton Borough Council & Leicestershire County Council are jointly procuring a contract for the treatment and disposal of green waste. The specification and tender documents provide further information about the potential requirements from each Council including potential tonnages and values. This is an open tender conducted in compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Councils' Contract Procedure rules. Melton Borough Council: Since 2012 domestic households within Melton Borough Council can have their green waste collected at the kerbside through a fortnightly opt-in chargeable subscription-based service. "The Melton Green Waste Club" is managed and operated by the Council’s current private waste services contractor. For the purpose of this contract, bidders are advised that from October 2018 the Council may be bringing the garden waste collection service back under its own control. This is expected to be achieved through the development and establishment of its own chargeable garden waste collection service. Bidders are advised that the quantities of garden waste expected to be presented for collection may vary considerably, due to reasons that include: the change from an existing contractor managed service to a Council managed service; the potential to have a competing collection service remain within the Borough, and the fact that there are both annual and seasonal fluctuations in regards to the tonnages that might be collected. The collected green waste is currently taken to an on farm composter located in Sproxton. Melton Mowbray, which is an environment agency, approved composting facility. The potential value of the MBC requirement caries between £0 and £700,000. Leicestershire County Council: LCC is also a signatory to this contract. LCC make no guarantee or commitment to put any tonnages through this contract. If tonnages are put through they may range from 0 to 5,000 tonnes per annum. The potential value of the LCC requirement therefore varies between £0 and £1,200,000. Neither Council make any guarantee on green waste tonnages.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2018
About the buyer
Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse disposal and treatment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse disposal and treatment, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.
- 132£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
