PAN1715 - Customised Name Boards for Leicester Markets
Details
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 15 January 2018
- Submission
- 31 January 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council invites quotations for the supply of name boards to be used on market stalls at Leicester Markets, a Division of Tourism, Culture & Investment Department. Leicester City Council wishes to appoint a Supplier to produce and supply customised name boards in order to improve the appearance of the Market and increase traders’ recognisability. These name boards will need to be printed with each market trader’s company information. The name boards will need to fit into pre-existing holsters over the market stalls and need to be a specific size. The name boards will need to be sturdy, hardwearing and appealing so that they can aid identification of the stall holders, especially from a distance. The name board and the print will need to be weatherproof to sustain all weather conditions. All of the name boards are under cover of a permanent roof, therefore, our requirement does not need to be on marine ply wood as under normal circumstances they should not be exposed to a considerable amount of moisture. In addition to the immediate requirement for Leicester Market, there may also be a further future need to replace the name boards at Beaumont Leys Market which is also managed by Leicester City Council. This tendering opportunity therefore also incorporates this potential further requirement. This contract is for one year with an option to extend for up to a further two years. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. This should be returned by 12:00 noon on 29 January 2018 at the very latest. Keywords: Signpost, Signs, Hoardings, Boards, Signage, Notice
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2018
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1715 - Customised Name Boards for Leicester Markets.
- Open tender
DPS for Design, Print and Related Services
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1715 - Customised Name Boards for Leicester Markets, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
