Oxfordshire CCG - Specialised Palliative Care Night Sitting Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 224,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 January 2018
- Submission
- 19 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Oxfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group (OCCG) is seeking expressions of interest for a specialised palliative care planned night nursing service within Oxfordshire. The night nursing service is to provide high quality specialist palliative nursing care to adults who are in the last 12 months of life, inclusive of all types of life-limiting illness. The night-nursing support will be delivered to patients in their usual place of residence between the hours of 22:00-06:30 365 days per year. The aims of the service are to support end of life patients with symptom control and appropriate management of their illness and its phase (including supporting people to die at home if they wish), and to provide support and respite for unpaid care givers of patients at the end of life. The service will work in close co-ordination with the Oxfordshire Continuing Healthcare Team (CHCT) and other healthcare professionals to ensure appropriate assessment of priority for care for patients and effective allocation of night-nursing resource within the requested timeframe of delivery. The contract will be for 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year and is expected to commence on the 1st July 2018. The contract will have a total contract value of £224,000 per annum and is intended to operate on activity based payments within a variable capped contract. Expressions of interest, including completed ITT responses must be received by 12 noon on the 19th February 2018. Further information regarding this requirement, including a copy of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be found on our e-procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home) in the ITT Bidder Guidance v1 0 document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2018
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Oxfordshire CCG - Specialised Palliative Care Night Sitting Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Oxfordshire CCG - Specialised Palliative Care Night Sitting Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
