Oxford CCG - Integrated Urgent Eye Care and Referral Refinement
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,003,812
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 January 2018
- Submission
- 26 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Oxfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group (OCCG) is seeking expressions of interest for an Integrated Urgent Eye Care and Referral Refinement Service within Oxfordshire. The Urgent Eye Care element is to offer same day appointments (where required), triage, diagnosis and treatment for minor eye conditions relating to flashes and floaters, visual disturbance, red eye and lid swelling who have had symptoms in the last 6 weeks and are over 6 years of age. The service will be made available in at least 6 locations, with at least 1 in each Oxfordshire locality (North, North East, West, City, South East and South West). Locations must be geographically convenient and easily accessible via public transport and patients' own transport, for example Oxford, Banbury, Bicester, Witney, Abingdon and Wallingford. The Referral Refinement element will offer repeat IOP pressure readings, visual field testing for query glaucoma referrals. It will also offer colour fundus photography for a small number of referrals from Ophthalmologists triaging referrals. The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years and will likely commence on the 1st September 2018. The contract will have a total contract value of £334,604 per annum and is intended to operate on activity based payments. Expressions of interest will be accepted from either a consortiums, a lead provider with sub-contractors, or individual organisations. Expressions of interest, including completed ITT responses must be received by 12 noon on the 26.02.2018. Further information regarding this requirement, including a copy of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be found on our e-procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2018
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Oxford CCG - Integrated Urgent Eye Care and Referral Refinement.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Oxford CCG - Integrated Urgent Eye Care and Referral Refinement, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
