Awarded contract

Internal audit services

Details

Value
GBP 285,170
Topic
Internal audit services
Published
16 January 2018

Tender description

Coventry University is a dynamic, global and transformational “Modern University”. With a proud tradition as a provider of innovative teaching and learning and a focus on impactful research, the University has established a robust reputation for pushing the boundaries of higher education regionally, nationally and across the world. In recent years Coventry’s student satisfaction levels and teaching quality have been rated amongst the best in the UK, which in turn has led to impressive rises in every major university league table. In 2015 we were the Times Higher Education “University of the year" and in 2016 were awarded “Modern University of the year" for the 3rd year running. We also received the Queen’s Award for Enterprise — achievements that we are extremely proud of. To support the University’s successes, it is key that we establish strong links with suppliers to support the operations of the University. Coventry University requires a service provider who has in-depth knowledge and experience of the Higher Education sector to provide an internal audit service in compliance with the HEFCE Audit Code of Practice to conduct an independent appraisal of Coventry University’s activities (excluding audits of academic provision), its financial systems and management controls. Coventry University requires a service provider who will provide proactive strategic advice, take a more proactive role in suggesting meaningful improvements and risk assurance, and bring analysis and perspective on causes of issues identified in audit findings to help us take corrective action.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212200 · Internal audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal audit services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internal audit services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.