Information and Advice Service for the NHS Continuing Healthcare Programme
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- Ethical Legal Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 18 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified provider in the field of Continuing Healthcare (CHC) for the NHS. The contract will provide a national advice and information service for patients who are assessed as having a 'primary health need' and their families. Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) are the responsible bodies delivering a CHC service to individuals and their carers/families in accordance with a National Framework for NHS CHC (including the Operating Model). A core component of the Operating Model is to provide consistency and improve the individual and family experience of NHS CHC. The service was launched as a pilot in 2015 and has seen an exponential growth in the number of patients and health staff seeking advice and guidance. • 38,000 visits to the information on their website • 2,200 comprehensive written guides sent out to individuals • 8,500 telephone consultations • 1,400 written consultations (web portal and email) The type of advice includes: • Supporting people with specific conditions; • understanding of the complex operational patient pathways; • detailed understanding of guidance & legislation for CHC For more information please access the tender documents by visiting NHS England's e-tendering platform at www.nhsengland.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 November 2017
- Completed: Award published18 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Information and Advice Service for the NHS Continuing Healthcare Programme.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 253£892.5m
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
