Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Bradford District & Craven Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 2,100,000
Topic
Health services
Published
16 January 2018

Tender description

Light touch regime procurement, using the AQP model on behalf of the Bradford CCGs, awarding a contract to two successfully qualified suppliers. The contract will be let for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend up to 1 year. Activity-driven service, with no guarantee of work to either supplier, the highest value estimated for the duration of the contract totals 2 100 000 GBP across all providers, should the full 3 years' contract be pursued. Endoscopy services for Bradford Districts and City. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnostics, avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care and to support the delivery of activity in the community setting where this will improve access. The service will have the following aims, providing services for patients that: — Follow evidence-based guidelines and good practice points for standards of care, — Are timely and patient-centred providing the most appropriate method of treatment for each patient, — Are high quality, sustainable, value for money and affordable. Estimated contract value as stated in this notice and procurement documentation is based on current activity. As this procurement will be established as an AQP there is no guarantee of services to any provider awarded a contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bradford District & Craven Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.