Expired contract

Health services

Details

Value
EUR 1,702,500
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health services
Published
19 January 2018

Tender description

The Department of Education and Skills is seeking request for tenders for the provision of Occupational Health Services to over 4,100 Primary and Post Primary School Management Authorities employing approximately 66,000 teachers, 14,000 special needs assistants, and 380 non-teaching staff. The Department of Education and Skills has put in place an Occupational Health Strategy as a supportive resource for these staff. The aim of this strategy is to promote the health of these employees in the workplace, with a focus primarily on prevention rather than cure. The Occupational Health Strategy comprises the Employee Assistance & Wellbeing Programme and the Occupational Health Service (OHS) for these employees. The OHS is in place to provide employers with health advice in relation to employees in posts which are Oireachtas funded. This tender is a request for continuation of the provision of an OHS for over 4,100 School Management Authorities to take effect from January 1st, 2018. The Department of Education and Skills is seeking request for tenders for the provision of Occupational Health Services to over 4,100 Primary and Post Primary School Management Authorities employing approximately 66,000 teachers, 14,000 special needs assistants, and 380 non-teaching staff. The Department of Education and Skills has put in place an Occupational Health Strategy as a supportive resource for these staff. The aim of this strategy is to promote the health of these employees in the workplace, with a focus primarily on prevention rather than cure. The Occupational Health Strategy comprises the Employee Assistance & Wellbeing Programme and the Occupational Health Service (OHS) for these employees. The OHS is in place to provide employers with health advice in relation to employees in posts which are Oireachtas funded. This tender is a request for continuation of the provision of an OHS for over 4,100 School Management Authorities to take effect from January 1st, 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date23 May 2023

About the buyer

Department of Education and Skills is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,388
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.