Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 1,750,000
Topic
Health services
Published
16 January 2018

Tender description

Bridgend County Borough Council are awarding the contract for a variety of accommodation-based housing-related support services. These include interim accommodation, along with supported accommodation for service users who are committed to change and address their substance misuse and step down accommodation for individuals up to 35 who are ready to take the next step to independent living, but have low level support needs. Bridgend County Borough Council wish to award the procurement of a variety of accommodation-based housing-related support services. These include interim accommodation, along with supported accommodation for service users who are committed to change and address their substance misuse and step down accommodation for individuals up to 35 who are ready to take the next step to independent living, but have low level support needs. Housing-related support is provided to help vulnerable people develop or maintain the skills and confidence necessary to live as independently as possible. It has housing, and preventing/relieving homelessness or people living in inappropriate institutional settings, at its core. It helps vulnerable people address problems, sometimes multiple problems, such as debt, employment, tenancy management, substance misuse and mental health issues.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

149 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.