Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 4,568,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 January 2018

Tender description

The scope of this commissioning and procurement exercise is to respond to the needs of Surrey Carers. It is designed to seek to maintain and extend the reach of preventative support services while achieving savings through efficiencies. The integrated area-based approach to services replaces a range of independent grant-funded provision across the county comprising of local carers support and training carers, a learning and work service and a GP recognition project that works with GP practices. This will achieve efficiencies through reducing back-office costs as well as making better use of triaging techniques and use of technology. Lot 1 - Woking, Runnymede, and Spelthorne. Lot 2 - Guildford, Waverley, and Surrey Heath. Lot 3 - Covering Epsom and Ewell, Banstead, Mole Valley, and Elmbridge. Lot 4 - Area within the boundaries of East Surrey CCG (Reigate, Redhill and Horley, and Tandridge.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.