Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Supplier(s)
BID Services
Value
GBP 1,229,861
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 January 2018

Tender description

Milton Keynes Council combined sensory service. The combined sensory service will: — provide adults aged 18 and over who are profoundly deaf, hearing impaired, sight impaired, severely sight impaired or have a dual sensory loss, with appropriate support and resources to maintain or improve their physical and mental health, so they continue to live as independently as possible. — the service will be delivered in a variety of settings such as people’s own homes and the community. — also be (part) utilized by Children’s Social Care, within the one contractual arrangement. Milton Keynes Sensory Services. Milton Keynes Council invited individual organizations, partnerships or consortia that could demonstrate the knowledge, innovation, and ability to deliver a combined sensory service, to enter an open (single stage) competitive tender process. The combined sensory service will: — provide adults aged 18 and over who are profoundly deaf, hearing impaired, sight impaired, severely sight impaired or have a dual sensory loss, with appropriate support and resources to maintain or improve their physical and mental health, so they continue to live as independently as possible. — it will be delivered in a variety of settings such as people’s own homes and the community. — also be (part) utilized by Children’s Social Care, within the one contractual arrangement. — the expected term of the service will be from 3rd April 2018 to 31st March 2022, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. — the Council’s budget for this contract is in the region of 205,000 per year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.