Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barts Health NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,900,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract awarded for an Infant Feeding and Wellbeing Service. The service will have a primary focus on infant feeding, promoting breast feeding wherever possible, providing specialist support for babies with complex feeding problems, and advising mothers on weaning and introducing solid foods in a way that optimises baby’s health and wellbeing. The service will deliver a local, easily accessible breastfeeding peer support programme in line with NICE guidelines. Contract awarded for an Infant Feeding and Wellbeing Service. The service will have a primary focus on infant feeding, promoting breast feeding wherever possible, providing specialist support for babies with complex feeding problems, and advising mothers on weaning and introducing solid foods in a way that optimises baby’s health and wellbeing. The service will deliver a local, easily accessible breastfeeding peer support programme in line with NICE guidelines.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 January 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 January 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
