HAC5223 Infant Feeding and Wellbeing Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barts Health NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,900,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract awarded for Infant Feeding and Wellbeing Service for Tower Hamlets. The service will be provided within the Royal London Hospital, Barkantine birth centre, Tower Hamlets Children's Centres, other community venues and through home visits. The service will have a primary focus on infant feeding, promoting breast feeding wherever possible, providing specialist support for babies with complex feeding problems, and advising mothers on weaning and introducing solid foods in a way that optimises baby's health and wellbeing. The service will deliver a local, easily accessible breastfeeding peer support programme in line with NICE guidelines.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 January 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HAC5223 Infant Feeding and Wellbeing Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
