Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for Integrated Design Team Services to support the ‘Social Housing Strategy 2015 - 2020: Support, Supply and Reform’

Details

Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
17 January 2018

Tender description

The Office of Government Procurement intends to establish a national framework for full, integrated Design Team Services, led by a consultant architect for the purpose of designing and constructing suitable residential accommodation in support of the 'Social Housing Strategy 2020 - Support, Supply and Reform'. In November 2014, the Government launched the ‘Social Housing Strategy 2015- 2020: Support, Supply and Reform’. The stated vision of the Strategy is that every household will have access to secure, good quality housing suited to their needs at an affordable price in a sustainable community. The Strategy is based on a multi-annual approach to delivery over two phases, with an additional cost to the Exchequer over the 6 years at an estimated €3.8bn. Phase 1: Target of 18,000 additional housing units and 32,000 HAP/RAS units by end of 2017. Phase 2: Target of 17,000 additional housing units and 43,000 HAP/RAS units by end of 2020. The projects to be delivered will include, but are not limited to, the construction of new units (houses and/or apartments) to meet the needs of the relevant Contracting Authorities. The Framework will be divided into 3 Regional Lots. These Regional Lots will be further sub-divided into sub-Lots based on the relative complexity and estimated construction cost of the individual projects. Please see attached document entitled ‘Framework Information Document’ for more information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Office of Government Procurement is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

101 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Integrated Design Team Services to support the ‘Social Housing Strategy 2015 - 2020: Support, Supply and Reform’.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.