Closed tender

CORSERV Provision of Waste Disposal Services

Details

Value
GBP 10,500,000
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
15 January 2018
Submission
15 February 2018

Tender description

CORSERV on behalf of its Group of companies; CORMAC Solutions Ltd, Cornwall Housing Ltd, Cornwall Airport Ltd, Cornwall Development Company Ltd and Wave Hub Ltd, (including their statutory successors and wholly or partially owned organisations) is seeking to let a framework agreement for the provision of waste disposal services. The framework agreement will also be open for access to use to any new entities which CORSERV provide procurement support for throughout the term of the framework. The framework is divided into four Lots as follows; Lot 1 - Skip Hire, Lot 2 - Tipping, Lot 3 - Muck Away, Lot 4 - Liquid Waste. Full details on those Lots are provided in the Invitation to Tender. Tenderers may bid for any or all Lots providing they possess the relevant licences, skills and resources to meet the individual Lot requirements. This is an Open tender, all bidders will be appointed if they pass the selection criteria and submit a competitive commercial bid. Whilst there is no guaranteed quantity or spend, the estimated value is likely to be in the range between GBP 2,000,000 and GBP 3,000,000 per annum excluding VAT. The potential estimated total value is likely to exceed this range of spend if other organisations decide to participate. The intention is to let a 48 month framework agreement. Call-off orders will generally be placed with the most competitively priced supplier in the delivery area that the service is required. Mini competitions between the appointed suppliers may take place for situations where it is economically advantageous.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 February 2018

About the buyer

Corserv Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 44616200 · Waste drums
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 90533000 · Waste-tip management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CORSERV Provision of Waste Disposal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CORSERV Provision of Waste Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.