Bury Rough Sleepers Service
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 15 January 2018
- Submission
- 12 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rough Sleeping is the most extreme and visible form of homelessness. It is a fundamental issue for society and can impact upon housing, community safety, health and the well being of individuals. Bury Council has tackled the issue of rough sleeping by funding a Rough Sleeper's Service. This service works with rough sleepers to get them off the street, into accommodation and linked into support services. This service has helped to keep the number of people actually sleeping rough in Bury very low. Bury Council is seeking a provider to provide a Rough Sleepers service that will support rough sleepers to move off the streets as quickly as possible into appropriate accommodation, either supported or suitable independent accommodation. The service also includes a Cold Weather provision. This is an arrangement between agencies to ensure that when the temperatures fall or the wind chill is below zero degrees for three consecutive nights, rough sleepers in Bury are not at risk of dying on the streets due to the cold weather and have access to safe shelter. In addition to Rough Sleepers and the Cold Weather provision, the service will also work with people who are begging in Bury. The service will be required to develop excellent partnership and joint working arrangements with relevant agencies in Bury to deliver positive outcomes for both rough sleepers and beggars. Even though there are specific requirements for a Rough Sleepers service, the specification is designed to strongly encourage providers to develop innovative approaches to tackle street living. It welcomes new models of support delivery in a changing environment of complex needs and chaotic lifestyles. The service will operate for 24 months with a proposed start date of 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2020, with an option to extend by up to an additional 12 months. Any extension will be dependent upon the continued availability of funding and performance of the Provider during the contract period. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please visit Bury Council's e-tendering portal The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time for completed quotation submissions, via The Chest, is 5pm on Monday 12th February 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2018
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bury Rough Sleepers Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Bury Rough Sleepers Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
