Closed tender

Type 1 Fire Risk Assessments

Details

Value
GBP 140,000
Topic
Fire-prevention services
Published
20 July 2018
Submission
14 August 2018

Tender description

TYPE 1 FIRE RISK ASSESSMENTS WITHIN LOW RISE COMMUNAL AREAS FOR SWINDON BOROUGH COUNCIL Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Type 1 Fire Risk Assessments within Low Rise Communal Areas for Swindon Borough Council. The contractor will be required to: • conduct independent fire risk assessments and appraisals • provide related technical support and recommendations on our low rise blocks of flats The contract will be for a 1 year period commencing 1st October 2018, though assessments should be completed in 6 months. The value of this contract is £140,000.00 for the term. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. Full details relating to the requirements are provided in the Tender documents. The relevant Tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 7th August 2018, 1200hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 14th August 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to Sarah Shearman at TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk only. Please note: Tenders received in any other format will NOT be accepted. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN354545 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Risk Assessment, Fire Risk, Fire Safety

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 August 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Type 1 Fire Risk Assessments.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.