Expired contract

Provision of Reablement Services

Details

Value
GBP 8,806,150
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 July 2018

Tender description

This contract is for the Provision of Reablement Services within County Durham to individuals in their own home or in the community following an assessment with a responsible social worker, care co-ordinator or health professional. Reablement is a short-term intervention service, offered for a maximum of 6 weeks and is designed to help people adapt to a recent illness or disability by learning or re-learning the skills necessary for independent living at home. The Council requires a single Provider to be able to provide Reablement Services for the services users as per the specification detailed in the Tender documentation which is available to download for free via the NEPO Portal http://nepo.org and accessing tender reference DN330707. Please access the tender documentation for full details of the tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Reablement Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Reablement Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.