Awarded contract

Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Nuvia Ltd
Value
GBP 5,958,895
Topic
Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
Published
18 July 2018

Tender description

The scope of the works is for design, build, testing, installation and commissioning of equipment for the removal of the remaining DFR NaK residues in the DFR Reactor, Dump Tanks and D1115 components. The scope of the works is for design, build, testing, installation and commissioning of equipment for the removal of the remaining DFR NaK residues in the DFR Reactor, Dump Tanks and D1115 components. The scope of works comprises of the completion of the following activities: — Review of current (DSRL) Concept Designs, — Production of a Consolidated Concept Design, — Production of Scheme and Detail Designs, — Production of the following Safety Cases, — Preliminary Safety Report (PSR), — Pre Construction Safety Report (PCSR), — Pre Commissioning Safety Report (PCmSR), — Pre Operational Safety Report (POSR), — Production of the following Environmental Documentation, — Best Practical Environmental Options (BPEO), — Best Practical Means (BPM), — Procurement of Materials, Systems and Components, — Manufacture and Fabrication, — Factory Acceptance Testing (FAT), — Packing, Transportation and Delivery to the Dounreay Site, — Enabling Works including Provision of Services, — Installation of Manufactured Items, — Undertake and Complete Inactive Commissioning with Handover to DSRL, — Provision of a Handover Package. The Employer will be responsible for the active commissioning, operation and decommissioning activities that will take place in 2021 to 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nuclear Restoration Services Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.