Closed tender

Installation of New Energy Efficient Lighting & Improvement Works at The Guildhall High Street Worcester WR1 2EY

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Published
16 July 2018
Submission
20 July 2018

Tender description

Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcester City Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Electrical Lighting Contractors to carry the out the Installation of a new Energy Efficient Lighting Fittings & Lighting Improvement Works at The Guildhall High Street Worcester WR1 2EY. The works shall briefly comprise the following (but not limited too): • The removal of existing redundant services (particularly existing light fittings) • The disconnection of the supply to the lighting circuits from the existing ceiling track and the existing circuit modifications for connection to new lighting controls and reconnection of new luminaires. • The installation of new luminaires including integral automatic lighting controls in certain areas. • The supply and installation of all sundry items such as, but not limited to, cable, trunking, conduit, and switches necessary to complete the installation. • Testing and commissioning. • Provision of O & M Manuals and \"As Fitted\" drawing. It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Place Partnership e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/placepartnership All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Before submitting their price it will be necessary for the Tenderer to visit and determine the site conditions and satisfy themselves on all aspects affecting delivery of plant and material, storage, working conditions etc. Any costs associated with these requirements shall be deemed to have been included in the Tender and no additional claims will be accepted for any omissions due to the Tenderer failing to satisfy himself on these matters. The Tenderer is requested to make an appointment with the PPL Project Engineer before carrying out his survey by contacting: Mr. Clifford Dawson Tel No: 07710068909 - e-mail: clifford.dawson@placepartnrership.co.uk Worcester City Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 July 2018

About the buyer

Place Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of New Energy Efficient Lighting & Improvement Works at The Guildhall High Street Worcester WR1 2EY.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Place Partnership Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.