Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Human Support Group t/a Homecare Support
- Value
- GBP 10,999,800
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract is for the Provision of Reablement Services within County Durham to individuals in their own home or in the community following an assessment with a responsible social worker, care coordinator or health professional. Reablement is a short-term intervention service, offered for a maximum of 6 weeks and is designed to help people adapt to a recent illness or disability by learning or re-learning the skills necessary for independent living at home. The service may be offered to someone who has recently been discharged from hospital and can include the provision of personal care, help with daily living activities and other practical tasks. Reablement encourages service users to develop the confidence and skills to carry out these activities themselves and continue to live independently at home. The contract is for the provision of Reablement Services within County Durham to individuals in their own home or the community following an assessment with a responsible social worker, care coordinator or health professional. Reablement is a short-term intervention service, offered for a maximum of 6 weeks and is designed to help people adapt to a recent illness or disability by learning or re-learning the skills necessary for independent living at home. The service may be offered to someone who has recently been discharged from hospital and can include the provision of personal care, help with daily living activities and other practical tasks. Reablement encourages service users to develop the confidence and skills to carry out these activities themselves and continue to live independently at home. The Council requires a Provider to be able to provide Reablement Services for the services users as per the specification detailed in the Tender documentation which was available to download for free via the NEPO Portal - http://nepo.org and accessing tender reference DN330707
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 July 2018
- Completed: Award published16 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 June 2022
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
