HCC July 2018 - The Provision of Mobile Data Terminal (MDT) Software for Herts Fire and Rescue Service
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 18 July 2018
- Submission
- 17 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hertfordshire and Rescue Service are looking to purchase a Mobile Data Terminal (MDT) Software for use in existing tablets. HFRS have a requirement for a MDT Software system that will be used by 60 MDTs (Panasonic CF33) which will have connectivity through Wi-Fi at stations and an EE sim card while mobile. The backend of the system will need to be installed into two different data centers. The system will have to work over two data centers with the ability to use only one if the other is unavailable with no interruption to the system. In addition the system will need to connect to Capita Vision 4. Full details are in the Specification, Schedule1, of the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2018
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC July 2018 - The Provision of Mobile Data Terminal (MDT) Software for Herts Fire and Rescue Service.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
