Awarded contract

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
17 July 2018

Tender description

Tender for Electronic Periodic Inspection and Reporting to Landlord Properties. The work specified in the tender was to carry out programmed works which will involve testing, inspection and reporting (electronically) for fixed wiring, incorporating High and Low-Rise dwellings as managed by Sandwell MBC to: — Landlord Communal Areas, — Roof Fans, — Emergency Lighting. Works will also include the replacement of obsolete smoke ventilation controllers with some high rise dwellings. The rectification of code 1 defects was included within the tender document up to an agreed value. Please refer to the ITT document

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 72254100 · Systems testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.