Awarded contract

Delivery Manager - CSHR Online Tests and Assessments for recruitment

Details

Supplier(s)
ALESTO LTD
Value
GBP 20,000
Published
16 July 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Delivery manager for Online Tests and Assessments. The service will provide online testing (e.g. numerical and verbal reasoning) for government recruitment. Currently entering Alpha stage. Role focus on piloting potential platforms with key stakeholders, supporting user research and starting procurement activities. Specialist role Delivery manager Expected Contract Length 30 days (+10 days available if required to complete Alpha activities) Latest start date Monday 2 July 2018 Maximum Day Rate £500 Who Speclialist Work With You’ll be working with product managers to define the roadmap for any product and translate this into user stories for delivery by designers, user researchers and developers. You will likely also work with commercials and finance functions to progress procurement activities. What Specialists Work On Delivery manager for Online Tests and Assessments. The service will provide online testing (e.g. numerical and verbal reasoning) for government recruitment. Skills & Experience • Proven ability in delivering projects and products using the appropriate agile approaches. • Experience working with Product Managers to define the roadmap for any given product and translate this into user stories. • Experience of collaborative, adaptive planning processes - prioritising the work that needs to be done against the capacity and capability of the team. • Experience in facilitating the necessary and appropriate agile ceremonies including, daily stand-ups, planning meetings, showcases, and retrospectives. • Experience of stakeholder management - engaging and organising busy stakeholders to ensure vital activities are completed. Nice to Haves • Experience of working in the government/public sector. • Experience working to meet the GDS Digital Service standard and GDS service assessments. • Experience in early stage (Alpha to Discovery equivalent) digital services. • Experience of government procurement processes and GDS spend controls. • Experience in other common digital roles such as business analysis, user research, development, design etc. • Experience of online testing and other HR systems. Work Location Bush House East Wing, 44-46 Aldwych, WC2B 4LL Working Arrangments Co-located with the delivery team - product manager, user researcher and business service owner. Possibly some local travel to meet stakeholders. Travel expenses if required for these meetings will be agreed within department policies. Security Clearance BPSS Essential requirement. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work well in teams with different skills, experiences and backgrounds. • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes. • Comfortable working with stakeholders and colleagues with low technical expertise. • Take ownership of their work • Be transparent and collaborative • Share knowledge and experience with other team members. • Challenge assumptions in the team to improve the service. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Good morning. Can you confirm if this role is inside or outside of IR35? We expect it to be outside IR35, however status is assessed on a case-by-case basis as it may depend on individual circumstances. 2. What is the IR35 status? We expect it to be outside IR35, however status is assessed on a case-by-case basis as it may depend on individual circumstances.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 July 2018

About the buyer

Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Delivery Manager - CSHR Online Tests and Assessments for recruitment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  3. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.