Children Affected by Domestic Abuse Fund
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 4,250,000
- Topic
- Other services
- Published
- 20 July 2018
- Submission
- 19 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Home Office is seeking to tackle domestic abuse by allocating £8M grant funding (from April 2018 to March 2020) for interventions designed to support children under the age of 18 years who are/have been exposed to domestic abuse. Submissions are welcome from statutory (e.g. local commissioners, be they PCCs, local authorities or health commissioners, across England and Wales) and non-statutory organisations across England and Wales as well as consortium bids incorporating larger and smaller organisations (but these must have a legal lead.) Bidders should note that a Home Office condition of any grant funding will be that grant recipients are not permitted to charge, apply fees to or require payment for any activity provided in connection with this Grant Agreement or otherwise use the grant to undertake or engage in activities that result in commercial gain or profit. All bids must be for two years only, and bidders must be able to demonstrate the ability to spend their entire potential award by the 31 March 2020. Please be aware that you may bid for a minimum of £500,000 and while there will not be a formal cap placed on the amount an organisation can bid for, we expect all bids to be scalable. To ensure diversity of funding, please be aware that we may scale back top scoring bids in line with the scalability details provided in the tender documentation. All submissions will be evaluated using the criteria made available in the tender documentation. All successful organisations will be allocated funding centrally via a Grant Agreement from the Home Office. The process leading to the award of the grant will be administered using Crown Commercial Services eSourcing portal, and all submissions must be made online via this portal. To take part in this grant funding opportunity, please see the 'how to apply' guidance (within the attachment) that provides important instructions for registration on the portal, then gaining access to this opportunity. Traditional email or hard copy final submissions or proposals will not be accepted. This is an online competition only. Whilst funding will not be awarded until October/November 2018 at the earliest, Bidders should be aware that organisations may bid for costs already incurred since 01 April 2018, provided any expenditure that is retrospectively funded can be proven to have delivered the same outcomes and impacts that are being sought by this funding. This should not be construed as a guarantee that funding will be made available retrospectively from 01 April 2018, and Bidders must acknowledge that the Authority will have sole discretion for all consideration of whether an activity that had already commenced was replicating this funding having provided sufficient evidence to support any entitlement to retrospective funding being backdated from 01 April 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2018
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98390000 · Other services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children Affected by Domestic Abuse Fund.
- Open tender
UK Shared Prosperity Fund/Multiply 2023
Related topics
Topics related to Children Affected by Domestic Abuse Fund, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
