Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 20 July 2018
- Submission
- 20 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Places for People and Procurement Hub are seeking applications from qualified suppliers of professional services who can provide high quality services using a customer focused approach particularly in the public sector. It is anticipated that the services will be provided by the supplier themselves and via their supply chain of subcontractors and consultants. The specific works and services that may be procured under the Framework will be vast and wide ranging in terms of complexity, value and scope The nature and types of services that may be required may include those services identified by CPV codes within this contract notice and as described in the procurement documents. The contracting authorities that are permitted to use this framework, but not limited too, are provided within the following links http://www.procurementhub.co.uk/eligibility-criteria/ and http://www.procurementhub.co.uk/media/66947/list-of-registered-providers-and-local-authorities.pdf. The principle of the Professional Services Hub is to package a series of services that Places for People and other contracting authority clients require and market the services ensuring quality and value for money allowing a range of contracting authorities to join the Hub and use the services. The core framework will be owned by Places for People. The appointed partner should be competent in the provision of the services and works listed. The services are to include but not limited to: Technical Surveying Services, Cash Flow Modelling, Stock Classification, Asset Management Planning and Strategy, Investment Planning, Repair and Maintenance Health Checks, Resource Planning, Procurement and Partnering Advisory service, Employers Agent, CDM Coordinator Services, Architect Services, Landscape Design, Structural and Civil Engineering Services, Stock Condition Surveys, Fire Risk Assessments, Asbestos Surveys, RDSAP, Energy Performance Certificates, Electrical Testing, Sales and Marketing, Property and Land Valuations, Consultancy and other services detailed in the procurement documents. The Hub framework would give the opportunity for the selected provider to deliver any of the services individually or where applicable a series of the services. The appointed provider should be competent in the provision of the services listed. The duration of the framework is intended to last for a period of 4 years. Call-offs may be made in the final year of the Framework Agreement which may extend the durations beyond this period. It is intended that this Framework Agreement will be capable of being used by other Contracting Authorities in UK. This procurement is being undertaken by the contracting authority for itself and as lead authority for the benefit of other organisations set out below as referred to in I.1 (without any obligation for them to participate) of the OJEU notice (and any successor body of any of the organisations listed) and for the benefit of any Contracting Authority that may fall within the geographical remit of this agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 August 2018
About the buyer
Places for People Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71313410 · Risk or hazard assessment for construction
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov |
99 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Places for People Group Ltd.
- 157£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 91£299.8m
- 90£45.0m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
