Airborne particle monitoring
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Life Environmental Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Building surveying services
- Published
- 20 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Asbestos surveying, sampling, analysis and air monitoring service on a responsive, planned and emergency basis within domestic and non-domestic premises throughout East Ayrshire. Asbestos surveying, sampling, analysis and air monitoring service on a responsive, planned and emergency basis within domestic and non-domestic premises throughout East Ayrshire. Refer to tender documents for anticipated annual scope of contract. The council has 2 separate contracts relating to asbestos, one for asbestos removal and one for asbestos surveying, sampling, analysis & monitoring (ie this tender exercise). It is the council’s view that there would be a conflict of interest for the same organisation (contractor) to provide the service for both contracts, therefore the incumbent contractor (or any organisation within their group) currently providing the asbestos removal service cannot be awarded this contract. The same will apply to the contractor (or any organisation within their group) who is successful in this tender exercise that they cannot be awarded the contract for asbestos removal when tendered in the future.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 July 2018
- Completed: Award published20 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 June 2021
About the buyer
East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71610000 · Composition and purity testing and analysis services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 71631300 · Technical building-inspection services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90731800 · Airborne particle monitoring
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov |
80 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Airborne particle monitoring.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Airborne particle monitoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
