Supply of Commercial Vehicle
Details
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 12 July 2018
- Submission
- 14 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hythe and Dibden Parish Council are seeking tenders for the supply of a new Nissan NT400 CABSTAR TIPPER MWB TWIN REAR WHEEL or similar type of vehicle. The vehicle will be used for maintenance work by the Parish Council's and therefore should be supplied with suitable warning beacons and high visibility tailgate chevrons for the rear of the vehicle. The contractor will be able to demonstrate a successful track record of delivering vehicles of a similar nature on budget and on time. The applicant must also be able to provide the Council with written assurances regarding the time to provide spare or replacement parts. The Parish Council currently own a 2013 Peugeot Boxer Tipper which has covered just over 45,000 miles that we wish to use in part exchange for the new vehicle. Further details of the Boxer are available on request. The applicant is required to provide value for money. The applicant must include a break down of costs for the proposal including • Equipment summary • Manufactures discount • Any additional discounts / special offers • Estimated times for delivery of the machinery • Details of Manufactures Warranties and Guarantees • Part exchange allowance • Any other considerations • Details of contingency costs The appointed contractor must aim to supply the vehicle by the 30th September 2018 Further Information For further information and a copy of the tender document, please contact Marcus Kendall, Hythe and Dibden Parish Council marcus.kendall@hytheanddibden.gov.uk Telephone 02380 841411 Instructions for tendering In order for any tender to be accepted the tender document must be signed by an authorised person in the space provided. I. Companies will treat the details of this document as private and confidential II. An order for works will normally be given within one calendar month from the date given fro the return of tenders. III. Hythe and Dibden Parish Council do not bind itself to accept any tender. The Council reserves the right to delete any items from the tender should the tender exceed the budget. No payment will be made in respect of any expense incurred by the tenderers in submitting a tender. IV. Tenderers should note that prices enter in the Tender would remain fixed for the duration of the project. V. Tenders should be sent to The Clerk to the Council, Hythe and Dibden Parish Council, The Grove 25 St Johns Street, Hythe Southampton, SO45 6BZ in a sealed envelope or package marked Ride on Mower. The envelope should not have any company identification. VI. Results of the tender process will be present to Council at the earliest opportunity following the closing date for the receipt of tenders. VII. All tenders must meet the time scale and completion dates as set out in this document. VIII. All information requested in the contractor's details must be returned within the tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2018
About the buyer
Hythe & Dibden Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Commercial Vehicle.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Commercial Vehicle, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hythe & Dibden Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
