Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems

Details

Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems
Published
10 July 2018

Tender description

The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to extend existing Contract No IGMR/00017 with Babcock Marine (Devonport Royal Dockyard Ltd) for a further period of 18 months. This contract is for the In-Service Support of the Phalanx CIWS (Close In Weapons System). The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to extend existing Contract No IGMR/00017 with Babcock Marine (Devonport Royal Dockyard Ltd) for a further period of 18 months. This contract is for the In-Service Support of the Phalanx CIWS (Close In Weapons System).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50842000 · Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.