Positive Behaviour Support Training Courses
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Personnel-training services
- Published
- 9 July 2018
- Submission
- 30 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group wish to select and appoint a suitable training provider to deliver a series of Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) training courses to parents, carers and health and social care staff within Medway. Medway Council (on behalf of itself and Medway CCG) invites contractors to submit a quotation to meet the Council's requirements set out in this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). The training provider will be required to deliver the courses at two levels. Level 1 being an introduction to the positive behaviour support and how this can be applied practically to supporting individuals with a learning disability, autism and or challenging behaviour. Level 2 will be a more advanced course that builds on level 1 and is designed to train individuals who can provide coaching and support to those trained at level 1. The contract will be managed by the Medway College of Social Care (MCSC).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 July 2018
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79632000 · Personnel-training services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Positive Behaviour Support Training Courses.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Positive Behaviour Support Training Courses, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
