Coroner's Court Audio Visual Equipment Installation and Maintenance
Details
- Topic
- Television and audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 11 July 2018
- Submission
- 27 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Reading Borough Council is looking to provide audio visual (AV) equipment within a new Coroners Court room located at the Town Hall, Reading. The Council wishes to gauge the potential interest of experienced suppliers of AV services for this work. Our key supplier requirements are recent experience (within the last five years) of: • Implementation, installation and support services to a digital court (preferably Coroners) • Implementation and support of audio visual equipment including; microphones, amplification, cameras, remote video links/conferencing, digital presentation and court recording facilities. • Implementing secure systems in line with client requirements. • providing support arrangements for infrastructure and hardware. The contract value is expected to be in the region of £40k for the installation and support for 5 years. Organisations who believe they fulfil the experience requirements and who would anticipate responding to an invitation to tender for the services are asked to notify the Council of their interest with a brief summary of their organisational experience and capability (no more than two sides of A4) by 5pm on 27 July 2018 directly to matthew.golledge@reading.gov.uk Reading Borough Council intends to use the information supplied to assess whether suitable specialist providers exist to meet our requirements. If the Council decides that there is sufficient interest from specialist supplier we may decide to proceed with a procurement exercise via further advertisement, which will formally invite tender responses. The Council does not commit to enter into a formal procurement exercise at this stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published11 July 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
- 32330000 · Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coroner's Court Audio Visual Equipment Installation and Maintenance.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Coroner's Court Audio Visual Equipment Installation and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
