Expired contract

A39 Falmouth Gateway Treluswell SEP - Civils Package

Details

Supplier(s)
Not Awarded
Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Ancillary works for pipelines and cables
Published
11 July 2018

Tender description

A39 Falmouth Gateway (Treluswell) Scheme Overview The Treluswell SEP scheme is a Design & Build roundabout junction improvement scheme. This comprises the replacement of the existing double mini-roundabouts at Treluswell with a larger, single, conventional roundabout. A retaining structure is included on the approach from Truro to support the widened approach to Treluswell Roundabout. This is in close proximity to the Network Rail Truro-Falmouth branch line. The nature of the scheme requires a combination of works on the existing highway and widening works outside of the existing highway. The phasing, sequencing and methodology of the works will be heavily influenced by the working areas available in each traffic management phase / layout. The traffic management phase/layouts will be heavily influenced by permitted impacts on highway traffic and to allow any necessary changes to existing highway levels. Therefore, a combination of day and night working is required. There are residential properties and businesses in very close proximity to the scheme A full specification & tender documents will be available in due course. Please see attached drawings for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2016
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date1 November 2017
  3. Completed: Award published11 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232000 · Ancillary works for pipelines and cables

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A39 Falmouth Gateway Treluswell SEP - Civils Package.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.