Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of ships

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of ships
Published
5 July 2018

Tender description

This requirement is for the provision of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Planning, Services to support x13 RFA and x3 RN platforms. Provision of Classification Services covering survey and inspection in accordance with Lloyd's Register (LR) Rules and Regulations for Classification of ships and LR Rules and Regulations for Classification of Naval Ships, Ship Emergency Response Service, conducting Design Appraisal and Plan Approval. Conduct statutory surveys on behalf of the UK Flag State and issue certification. Act as agent on behalf of DE and S Naval Authority Group in conducting surveys and issuing certification. Provide national / international classification and survey support. Assist with planning,management and implementation of maintenance periods. Maintenance periods include,but not limited to: Refit Periods; Docking Periods; Contractor Support Periods; Annual Certification Periods and Assisted Maintenance Periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of ships, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.