Provision of Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC) Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 340,000
- Topic
- Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- Published
- 2 July 2018
- Submission
- 31 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy team to provide a full quantity surveying service, to support the delivery of the 'Maritime Project', or Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (H:YMC). Hull City Council has been successful in securing funding, including Heritage Lottery funding, for the development of the Maritime Project (Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City), which is to include the renovation of existing buildings, including museums, places, and two historic ships linked to Hull's maritime history, and the creation of new visitor centres and city centre landscaping, including Queen Gardens and associated highways alterations and crossings. Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy team to then provide the Council with specialist QS and CC services to assist in progressing the project plans for the H:YMC scheme. The Council will require the successful bidder to further develop the cost estimates of the designs and, subject to funding, subsequently support delivery of the HLF project by providing a full valuation and cost control service. Funding is approved in two phases, a development grant which is due for submission in May 2019, and, if the bid is successful, for the delivery of the scheme over five years, the first three of which will be the capital delivery phase (up to September 2022) and which is the period for which the Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy team contract would be required. The successful supplier will undertake the services as described in the Specification in the Invitation To Tender (ITT Part 1). It is essential that the successful supplier should have previous experience in delivering and supervising design work for Heritage Lottery Fund, or similar, schemes refurbishment and / or improvement programmes. Such experience is fundamental to this scheme. The successful bidder will provide the Council with specialist Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy services to assist in progressing the project plans for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City. The Council will require the successful bidder to further develop the cost estimates of the designs and (subject to funding) subsequently support delivery of the HLF project providing a full valuation and cost control service. The commission will be in two parts. The second stage will only be instructed subject to satisfactory performance and all funding and internal approvals being in place. Full details of the tender opportunity, together with all supporting documentation, including Appendices, are available through the Council's tender portal, YORtender, weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk, using Tender Ref. No. DN336177. Please note that this tender opportunity has also been advertised in the OJEU, with European OJEU Ref. 2018/S 122-278115
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2018
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC) Project.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC) Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
