Expired contract

Provision of Leased Franking Equipment with Support and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 19,336
Duration
1 year
Topic
Postage-franking machines
Published
4 July 2018

Tender description

The Contracting Authority is publishing an award notice with regard to single tender action covering the following : The Contracting Authority currently has 4 leased Franking Machines. 3 high volume Connect + 500 machines and a single low volume machine, a UK DM300c Base & Meter at the main site in Morriston, Swansea. The machines have previously been used to frank up to 5 million mail items per annum to the public. Previously the daily throughput via the Franking machines was approximately 18,000 items with daily peaks sometimes exceeding 30,000 items. During working days peak hourly throughput was approximately 5,000 items per hour.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 June 2019

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30144100 · Postage-franking machines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.