Closed tender

Investigation services

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Investigation services
Published
2 July 2018
Submission
3 August 2018

Tender description

The Council is procuring a commissioning body to lead a non-statutory inquiry into Child Sexual Exploitation in Telford & Wrekin including the appointment of an independent chair to undertake such inquiry. The services to which this ITT relates fall within the Light Touch Regime Chapter 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Inclusion of the term “Invitation to Tender" or “ITT” nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Council intends to hold itself bound by any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the Council is following is set out in the ITT. The Contract Notice value is estimated at 350 000 GBP but dependent on the scope of works it can range between 350 000 GBP up to 2m GBP. Prospective Bidders are invited to attend Telford and Wrekin Council’s Bidders day being held on Tuesday 10.7.2018 9:30-13:00 at Weightmans of St Phillip’s Point, Temple Row, Birmingham B2 5AF. Please contact chaitali.desai@weightmans.com to book your place. The Council is procuring a commissioning body to lead a non-statutory inquiry into Child Sexual Exploitation in Telford and Wrekin including the appointment of an independent chair to undertake such inquiry. The services to which this ITT relates fall within the Light Touch Regime Chapter 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Inclusion of the term “Invitation to Tender" or “ITT” nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Council intends to hold itself bound by any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the Council is following is set out in the ITT. The Contract Notice value is estimated at 350 000 GBP but dependent on the scope of works it can range between 350 000 GBP up to 2m GBP. Prospective Bidders are invited to attend Telford and Wrekin Council’s Bidders day being held on Tuesday 10.7.2018 9:30-13:00 at Weightmans of St Phillip’s Point, Temple Row, Birmingham B2 5AF. Please contact chaitali.desai@weightmans.com to book your place.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 August 2018

About the buyer

Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79720000 · Investigation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.