Awarded contract

Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
Published
5 July 2018

Tender description

A mass spectrometer capable of performing quantitative proteomics comparing up to 11 samples in a single run, with offline UHPLC and fraction collector. We require the ability to perform relative quantitation of the maximal numbers of proteins in up to 11 primary cell samples in a single run. Only Thermo machines offer SPS MS3 TMT 11plex. The combination of TMT 11plex and the Fusion Lumos MS enables: 11plex analysis in a single run High quantitative accuracy through the addition of SPS MS3 High number of IDs (8 000 - 10 000 per experiment) No requirement for culture of cells to incorporate labels.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33110000 · Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
  • 38433000 · Spectrometers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.