Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Adapt (North East)
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Northumberland County Council has appointed a supplier to provide Healthwatch Northumberland Through a procurement process under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The award was based on 80 % quality criterion and 20 % price criterion as specified within the tender documentation. The contract has been awarded for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further year. Healthwatch Northumberland is the independent consumer champion for health and social care in the county and promotes better outcomes for local people in health and social care. Healthwatch represents the collective voice of patients, service users, carers and the public to commissioners, service providers and local politicians. Healthwatch supports individuals to access information about services and signposts people wishing to complain to the appropriate agency. It liaises with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and Healthwatch England to report local information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 April 2018
- Completed: Award published3 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 April 2021
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
