GB-Lowestoft: Cefas ITT Atlantic bluefin tuna - Pilot study
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Tuna
- Published
- 6 July 2018
- Submission
- 20 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cefas and the University of Exeter are collaborating on a research project to provide a baseline understanding of the ecology of Atlantic bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus; ABFT) in waters of the British Isles. The project is supported by the Department for Food, Environment and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (EMFF). We will be conducting a tagging programme in 2018 and 2019 using state of the art electronic tags to study the seasonal migrations and behaviour of ABFT caught and released in UK waters. This tender refers to the 2018 tagging season only. To download the full details visit: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y7836RZFCB
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 July 2018
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03311400 · Tuna
- 34513100 · Fishing vessels
- 37413110 · Fishing rods
- 63726700 · Fishing-vessel services
- 77700000 · Services incidental to fishing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
