Former Crown Court - External Weatherproofing Works
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Supplier(s)
- Aura Conservation Limited
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Waterproofing work
- Published
- 6 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The former Crown Court Building is a grade II* listed civic building which has been an official court building for the city since 1810 until its closure in 1992. The project comprises of full works to the shell of the building and making the external fabric secure and weatherproof. Comprehensive surveys were undertaken during the period of October 2015 - March 2016 by Thomas Ford & Partners which have identified aspects such as timber deterioration, structural bearings and poor plaster conditions however, there is always a risk of unforeseen works being discovered during repairs due to the age and deterioration of the building. Externally the surveys have identified considerable damage to all roofs, missing slate tiles, lead flashing damaged or stolen, rotting roof timbers and severely damaged gutters and down pipes. There is structural damage to parapets, some brickwork and window lintels. Also, considerable internal damage has been caused by constant water ingress. ***This opportunity has been re-issued following an earlier procurement exercise, reference DN240101*** The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk) using reference DN298689. Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation Please use the discussion function on YORtender to raise any questions relating to this scheme.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 May 2018
- Completed: Award published6 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 February 2019
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 92522200 · Preservation services of historical buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Former Crown Court - External Weatherproofing Works.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Former Crown Court - External Weatherproofing Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
