Closed tender

Festive Lighting Provision for the London Borough of Havering 2018-2020

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Christmas tree lights
Published
5 July 2018
Submission
18 July 2018

Tender description

The London Borough of Havering Council is seeking bids for its Festive Lighting tender. The Council is seeking appropriate and qualified suppliers of Festive Lighting to contract for its Christmas period from August 2018 - August 2019 (with an option to extend for a further one year subject to annual budgets setting). The Council is seeking options on the leasing and supply of lamppost column lights to include the installation, maintenance, annual removal, refurbishment and storage of lights during this period. The Festive Lighting should all be supplied in accordance with government regulations on health and safety and bidders should comply with the Institution of Lighting Professionals (ILP) Code of Practice for the installation, operation and removal of seasonal decorations (PLG06 2014). We are looking to appoint the successful contractor in August to provide the required service for the annual "Christmas Light Switch-on" event in Romford in mid-November and festive lighting provision for the other eight town centres in the borough. Further and more detailed information will be contained in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation found on capitalESourcing (reference: itt_OSN_8638 - Festive Lighting Provision for the London Borough of Havering 2018-2020).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 July 2018

About the buyer

oneSource is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31522000 · Christmas tree lights
  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Festive Lighting Provision for the London Borough of Havering 2018-2020.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.