Disposal of Items of Property by Public Auction
Details
- Supplier(s)
- John Pye Auctions, Wilson's Auctions Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Auction services
- Published
- 4 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
MOPAC/MPS has a requirement for the disposal of various items of property and surplus assets through sale at Public Auction divided into the following lots:- Lot 1. - Jewellery, fine art, antiques and memorabilia (excluding POCA) Lot 2. - Lost Property and MOPAC/MPS Surplus Assets Lot 3. - Crime Related Property (excluding POCA) Lot 4. - Crime Related Property and initial and on-going valuations - POCA For indicative purposes only, approximate auction sales revenues over the past 3 years are: 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16 LOT 1 £129,660.00 £151,132.00 £110,189.00 LOT 2 £73,057.00 £50,816.00 £55,099.00 LOT 3 £237,892.00 £185,337.00 £213,033.00 LOT 4 Not available Not available £311,000.00 The estimated auction sales revenues, from MPS property only, over four years is between £2-£2.5m
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 April 2018
- Completed: Award published4 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342400 · Auction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Disposal of Items of Property by Public Auction.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
