Closed tender

AS2W - ASBESTOS SERVICES (WALES)

Details

Buyer
LHC
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
5 July 2018
Submission
10 August 2018

Tender description

LHC seeks economic operators to submit a Tender for our ASBESTOS SERVICES FRAMEWORK THERE ARE TWO CONTRACT NOTICES FOR THIS TENDER: Service Contract - Asbestos Consultancy and Surveying Works Contract -Asbestos Removal and Remediation The framework is divided into the following workstreams: Workstream 1: Domestic asbestos consultants. Workstream 2: Commercial asbestos consultants. Workstream 3: Domestic asbestos removal and remediation. Workstream 4: Commercial asbestos removal and remediation. Each divided into the following regions: LN – North Wales: Conwy, Denbighshire, Flintshire, Gwynedd, Isle of Anglesey, Wrexham LM – Mid Wales: Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire, Powys LS – South Wales: Blaenau Gwent, Bridgend, Caerphilly, Cardiff, Merthyr Tydfil, Neath Port Talbot, Newport, Rhondda, Swansea, Torfaen, Vale of Glamorgan Workstreams and regions operate independently of one another. Tenderers may apply for one or more one workstream and regions. WPA Clients have diverse property portfolio with different volumes of asbestos removal and remediation services required, due to day-to-day maintenance and repairs to large-scale planned replacement projects. The types of properties typically managed are: Domestic: - single occupier and multiple occupier dwellings - houses and flats, - common areas of residential blocks, - low, medium, and high-rise, - residential homes including those with vulnerable persons, - common areas other areas such as garages and loft spaces. Commercial: - Managed Residential Blocks, - care homes and sheltered accommodation, - commercial offices buildings, central or local housing team offices, halls, and day care centres, - Municipal buildings such as libraries, sports hall, museums etc., - other public building such as conference centres and other commercial buildings, - - Educational buildings such as universities, schools, and colleges, - Research establishments, - Hospitals/hospital-related properties, including health centres and GP surgeries, — Blue light Buildings. LHC is a central purchasing body providing procurement service to contracting authorities throughout England, Wales and Scotland. Working with our WPA (Welsh Procurement Alliance) partners any public sector organisation listed at www.lhc.gov.uk/24 can access the suppliers approved on our frameworks. As a not for profit organisation, LHC returns surplus levy income to our clients to support social value initiatives in the local communities they serve. LHC sets up competitively tendered framework agreements in respect of building works, supplies or services and includes public sector refurbishment, maintenance and new build projects. Keywords: Asbestos Removal, Asbestos Surveys, Asbestos

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 August 2018

About the buyer

LHC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to AS2W - ASBESTOS SERVICES (WALES), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LHC.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.