Closed tender

Advertising and marketing services

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
5 July 2018
Submission
6 August 2018

Tender description

001121 — Media Buying — Contract 2 — Specialist Digital The Authority is looking to establish a non-exclusive, no commitment Framework agreement with a minimum of one Supplier(s), to supply media planning and buying services for its advertising campaigns to promote it to its audiences. With the permission of the Supplier, it is intended that similar organisations (any cultural publicly funded organisation or charitable institution) will be permitted to use the Framework Agreement if they so wish upon approval from British Library (as the lead Contracting Authority). 001121 — Media Buying — Contract 2 — Specialist Digital The British Library is leading a collaborative tender (list of Contracting Authorities below) to set up a framework for Specialist Digital Media Buying Services. Suppliers invited to the Invitation to Tender stage have been selected via the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) exercise to bid for this framework. The Framework Agreement will commence on 1.1.2019 and will run for a period of 4 years with the option for each Contracting Authority to extend their contracts placed under it for a further final twelve months to allow for continuity of service. Each Contracting Authority may enter into their own contracts with a Framework Supplier through a call off order. The Authority is looking to establish a non-exclusive, no commitment Framework agreement with a minimum of one Supplier(s), to supply media planning and buying services for its advertising campaigns to promote it to its audiences. With the permission of the Supplier, it is intended that similar organisations (any cultural publicly funded organisation or charitable institution) will be permitted to use the Framework Agreement if they so wish upon approval from British Library (as the lead Contracting Authority). Those organisations named below (15 organisations) will have the ability to access the Framework Agreement services. List of Contracting Authorities Ashmolean Museum https://www.ashmolean.org/ Barbican as the City of London Corporation https://www.barbican.org.uk/ British Library https://www.bl.uk/ British Museum http://www.britishmuseum.org/ Culture Mile https://www.culturemile.london/ Imperial War Museum https://www.iwm.org.uk/ Museum of London https://www.museumoflondon.org.uk/museum-london National Army Museum https://www.nam.ac.uk/ National Gallery https://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/ Natural History Museum http://www.nhm.ac.uk/ National Portrait Gallery https://www.npg.org.uk/ Royal Botanic Gardens Kew https://www.kew.org/ Science Museum https://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk/see-and-do Tate http://www.tate.org.uk/ V and A https://www.vam.ac.uk/ Further background information on all the Contracting Authorities can be found by visiting the websites of each organisation. 2 Purpose of this procurement This Framework Agreement is designed to provide a quick and easy method of engaging a supplier to provide advertising space to support the buying institution and to promote it and its initiatives/activities or exhibitions to its audiences. Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) Cultural Organisations and those charitable organisations involved in this tender recognise the benefit of collaborating in order to leverage the maximum buying power available and secure value added/cost efficiencies. Operating in a broadly similar market, the Contracting Authorities wish to ensure availability of advertising space at a discounted rate to enable and drive further footfall into the institutions themselves as well as promote the activities of each institution e.g. exhibitions, events.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 August 2018

About the buyer

British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  4. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Library.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.