Advertising and marketing services
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 5 July 2018
- Submission
- 6 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
001087 Media Buying — Contract 1 — Traditional and Digital The Authority is looking to establish a non-exclusive, no commitment Framework agreement with a minimum of one to a maximum of four service provider(s), to supply media planning and buying services for its advertising campaigns to promote it to its audiences. With the permission of the Supplier, it is intended that similar organisations (any cultural publicly funded organisation or charitable institution) will be permitted to use the Framework Agreement if they so wish upon approval from British Library (as the lead Contracting Authority). 001087 Media Buying — Contract 1 — Traditional and Digital This tender is to award a Framework Agreement for Advertising Media Planning and Buying services Traditional and Digital Marketing services. The British Library is leading a collaborative procurement with DCMS ALB’s and the Museum of London. The primary organisations expected to utilise this arrangement as Contracting Authorities are: Ashmolean Museum https://www.ashmolean.org/ Barbican as the City of London Corporation https://www.barbican.org.uk/ British Library https://www.bl.uk/ British Museum http://www.britishmuseum.org/ Culture Mile https://www.culturemile.london/ Imperial War Museum https://www.iwm.org.uk/ Museum of London https://www.museumoflondon.org.uk/museum-london National Army Museum https://www.nam.ac.uk/ National Gallery https://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/ Natural History Museum http://www.nhm.ac.uk/ National Portrait Gallery https://www.npg.org.uk/ Royal Botanic Gardens Kew https://www.kew.org/ Science Museum https://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk/see-and-do Tate http://www.tate.org.uk/ V&A https://www.vam.ac.uk/ It is intended that similar organisations (primarily DCMS publicly funded museums, galleries and libraries but also charitably funded organisations) will be permitted to also use the Framework Agreement if they so choose. Purpose of this procurement The purpose of this procurement is to source a minimum of one supplier demonstrating the capability and capacity to deliver services providing the optimal mix of quality and cost across all aspects of technology within the current landscape described below. The supplier(s) will need to be able to augment the existing teams and provide the flexibility to increase or decrease their contributions to the teams. Purpose of this selection questionnaire (SQ) The purpose of this Selection Questionnaire (SQ) is to assist the British Library in short-listing potential tenderers (“Suppliers”) to be invited to the next stage of this procurement – Invitation to Tender (ITT). The British Library anticipates that a minimum of 5 suppliers who meet the minimum requirements of this SQ will be invited to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2018
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
