Expired contract

TS16047 Supply of an Externally Hosted Learning Management and eLearning Solution with Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 660,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
28 June 2018

Tender description

The Council is inviting tenders for the Supply of an Externally Hosted Learning Management and eLearning Solution with Associated Services. The Council will require the successful Tenderer to provide a dynamic, intuitive, single Learning Management and eLearning Solution, which; • Administers, documents, tracks, reports and delivers training Courses, events and eLearning. • Maintains individual records of learning undertaken to Council employees, Schools and External Partnership Agencies. • Provides access to a catalogue of eLearning modules relevant to the Council. • Provides an Authoring Tool to create and edit eLearning modules and online content. • Provides a comprehensive reporting suite with the ability to create, edit and provide bespoke reports. The Council also requires Associated Services which will include implementation, integration with the Council's ERP system, data migration, training, support and maintenance and account management. This requirement has not been separated into lots as the Council has a single requirement for seamless integration, generation of efficiencies and the primary Contractor having full responsibility for delivery of the Solution. The Council requires a commercially available, fully functional Solution. This Tender is being advertised in OJEU and a notice was submitted on 3rd October 2017. The initial Contract period is 5 years, with options to extend on an annual basis to take the Contract term up to a maximum total of 10 years. The estimated Contract value is expected to be between £420,000 and £900,000 over the life of the Contract including all available extensions and options. THE DEADLINE TO DOWNLOAD THE TENDER DOCUMENTS IS 5PM ON 12TH OCTOBER 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TS16047 Supply of an Externally Hosted Learning Management and eLearning Solution with Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TS16047 Supply of an Externally Hosted Learning Management and eLearning Solution with Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.