Awarded contract

Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances

Details

Value
GBP 1,026,995
Topic
Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
Published
28 June 2018

Tender description

Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support. Provide support to the Hydrographic Sonar System, which works alongside specialist software on board Royal Navy vessels. A summary of the Key technical deliverables for the requirement are: 24/7 email and phone advice. Prioritised response. PC Hardware component replacement on identification of failure. Replacement of failed IMO accredited day and night TFT screens as required. Software updates as released commercially. All processor replaced within period of contract. Annual service visits within Europe. System training visits within UK. Support Spare processors to enable timely OPDEF rectification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.