Social work services without accommodation
Details
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 29 June 2018
- Submission
- 24 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Rutland County Council intends to commission outcome based Homecare from to meet the health and social care needs of Service Users and Carers. Currently the Council commissions over 62,000 hours of homecare per year to approximately 79 people. This figure is set to rise given the ageing population locally, the increase in people living with more complex conditions and the increase in people continuing to live at home. The Council requires a wide range of flexible support services for people with varying levels of need including non-complex health care tasks and end of life care. The procurement proposes a shift from commissioning for ‘time and task’ to an outcome-focussed service which supports people to maximise their independence. The specification sets out three key aims to: (i) support individuals to regain and retain their independence; (ii) reduce the need for on-going homecare services through reablement and enablement; and (iii) support Service Users to exercise choice and control. The procurement will follow a single-stage 'open' procedure compliant with the Council’s Contract Procedure. The anticipated expenditure on the services over the lifetime of the contract will be above the EU procurement threshold for Social and Other Specific Services ('light touch services') and as such will be subject to the full OJEU process as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The award criteria appear in the tender document. The proposed contract term is 3 years starting 1st April 2019 with the option to extend annually for a further one year subject to satisfactory performance and subject to review of required need and capacity. The maximum contract period will be 4 years ending 31st March 2023. The Council has fixed an hourly rate for the specified services. The Council makes no guarantee as to the minimum or maximum number of organisations it will award to. The Council makes no guarantee as to the volume or value of services that it may procure from any one organisation or organisations over the term of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2018
About the buyer
Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services without accommodation.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services without accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
