Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
Details
- Topic
- Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- Published
- 25 June 2018
- Submission
- 31 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy team to provide a full quantity surveying service, to support the delivery of the ‘Maritime Project’, or Hull: Yorkshire’s Maritime City (H:YMC). Hull City Council has been successful in securing funding, including Heritage Lottery funding, for the development of the Maritime Project (Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City), which is to include the renovation of existing buildings, including museums, places, and two historic ships linked to Hull's maritime history, and the creation of new visitor centres and city centre landscaping, including Queen Gardens and associated highways alterations and crossings. Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a Quantity Surveying and Cost Consultancy team to then provide the Council with specialist QS and CC services to assist in progressing the project plans for the H:YMC scheme. The Council will require the successful bidder to further develop the cost estimates of the designs and, subject to funding, subsequently support delivery of the HLF project by providing a full valuation and cost control service. The successful supplier will undertake the services as described in the specification, and full details of which - together with supporting information Appendices - are given in the Invitation To Tender documentation which is available to access via the YORtender electronic tender portal, https://www.yortender.co.uk, contract Ref. No. DN336177.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2018
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,208£33.0m
- 7,756£56.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
