Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This notice is to inform the market that the Southern Health and Social Care Trust is proposing to tender for a Brokerage Service for the provision of Day Opportunities for Adults / Service users from the following Programmes of Care – Physical Disability, Sensory Disability, Learning Disability. This is the first time the Trust has tendered for such a Brokerage Service and the service has not been yet been fully defined but in broad terms it is likely to include, but not be limited to, the following: 1) Source day opportunities including bespoke / tailored day opportunities for Service users who require them across the following range of categories — Social and Leisure activities; Employment; Volunteering and Work placement; Training and Personal Development; 2) For each day opportunity sourced, the Broker will carry out a range of checks / risk assessments / information gathering; 3) The Broker will raise awareness with Statutory and Non-Statutory Sector of Day Opportunities. The purpose of this Market Engagement is to gauge market interest in providing a Brokerage Service, inform the market of our envisaged procurement plan, outline tender requirements and invite discussion on how to best to approach this service including what innovative approaches could be taken. A meeting is being arranged for 23.7.2018. To make an expression of interest / confirm attendance at the meeting please email: PaLSInfo@hscni.net indicating your Organisation Name, brief description of services you provide; name / title of attendees (max 2) and your web address. Please email by 19.7.2018 midday. The venue/ time of the meeting will be confirmed by return email. Please note this is not a Call for Tender. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any procurement exercise. There is no guarantee a procurement process will run. Any procurement opportunity will be advertised on etendersni.gov.uk website.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 June 2018Current notice
About the buyer
HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HSC Business Services Organisation.
- 112£794.4m
- 18£169.3m
- 12£24.3m
- 3£4.4m
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
